Connect with us

Entertainment

Golden Globes 2020 Winners: Here is the complete list

Published

on

Golden Globes 2020 Winners List

The Golden Globe Awards 2020 were broadcasted live from The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California on January 5, 2020, by NBC. The ceremony was aired live on NBC in the United States. The main highlight from the event is that Joaquin Phoenix from the movie JOKER won the best actor award in a drama. Below is the complete list of Golden Globes 2020 winners and nominees.

Golden Globes 2020 Winners List:

Golden Globes 2020 Winners List

Best Motion Picture – Drama

WINNER

  • 1917

Nominees

  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • The Two Popes

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

WINNER

  • Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Nominees

  • Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
  • Antonio Banderas, Pain, and Glory
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

WINNER

  • Renée Zellweger, Judy

Nominees

  • Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
  • Charlize Theron, Bombshell

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

WINNER

  • Once Upon a Time In Hollywood

Nominees

  • Dolemite is My Name
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • Rocketman

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

WINNER

  • Taron Egerton, Rocketman

Nominees

  • Daniel Craig, Knives Out
  • Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Eddie Murphy, Dolemite is My Name

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

WINNER

  • Awkwafina, The Farewell

Nominees

  • Ana De Armas, Knives Out
  • Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette
  • Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
  • Emma Thompson, Late Night

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

WINNER

  • Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Nominees

  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman

Best supporting actress in a Motion Picture

WINNER

  • Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Nominees

  • Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
  • Annette Bening, The Report
  • Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
  • Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Motion Picture – Animated

WINNER

  • Missing Link

Nominees

  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • The Lion King
  • Toy Story 4

Best Director – Motion Picture

WINNER

  • Sam Mendes, 1917

Nominees

  • Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
  • Todd Phillips, Joker
  • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

WINNER

  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Nominees

  • Marriage Story
  • Parasite
  • The Two Popes
  • The Irishman

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

WINNER

  • Parasite

Nominees

  • The Farewell
  • Les Misérables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Score – Motion Picture

WINNER

  • Joker

Nominees

  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Motherless Brooklyn

Best TV series – Drama

WINNER

  • Succession

Nominees

  • Big Little Lies
  • The Crown
  • Killing Eve
  • The Morning Show

Best actor in a TV series – Drama

WINNER

  • Brian Cox, Succession

Nominees

  • Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
  • Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown
  • Billy Porter, Pose

Best actress in a TV series – Drama

WINNER

  • Olivia Colman, The Crown

Nominees

  • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
  • Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Best TV series – Musical or Comedy

WINNER

  • Fleabag

Nominees

  • Barry
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • The Politician

Best Actor in a TV series – Musical or Comedy

WINNER

  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Nominees

  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Ben Platt, The Politician
  • Paul Rudd, Living With Yourself

Best Actress in a TV series – Musical or Comedy

WINNER

  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Nominees

  • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
  • Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll

Best limited series or TV Motion Picture

WINNER

  • Chernobyl

Nominees

  • Catch-22
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Loudest Voice
  • Unbelievable

Best actor in a limited series or TV Motion Picture

WINNER

  • Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice

Nominees

  • Christopher Abbott, Catch-22
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
  • Jared Harris, Chernobyl
  • Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Best actress in a limited series or TV Motion Picture

WINNER

  • Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

Nominees

  • Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
  • Joey King, The Act
  • Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
  • Merritt Wever, Unbelievable

Best supporting actor in a TV series, limited series or TV Motion Picture

WINNER

  • Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl

Nominees

  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Andrew Scott, Fleabag
  • Henry Winkler, Barry

Best supporting actress in a TV series, limited series or TV Motion Picture

WINNER

  • Patricia Arquette, The Act

Nominees

  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Toni Collette, Unbelievable
  • Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
  • Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Best song – Motion Picture

WINNER

  • I’m Gonna Love Me Again, Rocketman

Nominees

  • Beautiful Ghosts, Cats
  • Into the Unknown, Frozen II
  • Spirit, The Lion King
  • Stand Up, Harriet

Cecil B. DeMille Award

  • Tom Hanks (Recipient)

Carol Burnett Award

  • Ellen DeGeneres (Recipient)

Source: Golden Globe Awards

Hi! I am Harsh Kumar, a passionate blogger and writer. I like to read, learn and write about the latest gadgets and movies on the internet. Slashinfo.com is my blog (An online magazine) which specializes in technology, gadgets, and entertainment.

Advertisement